7 Days to Die Wiki
Advertisement
School Bus
CntBusSchool
School Bus/Short School Bus
CntBusShuttle
Shuttle Bus
CntBusCity
City Bus
Basic Information
Removed: {{{removed_version}}}
Group Decor/Miscellaneous
Category Vehicle
Type Container
Loot Container
Gear Slot
Related Attribute
Related Perk(s)
Related Perk Book(s)
Block Properties
Hit Points
Storage Slots 28
Lockable
Horizontal Support
Mass
Light Opacity
Upgrades to
Breaks to
Weapon/Tool Properties
Entity Damage 250
Power Attack Entity Damage
Block Damage 5000
Power Attack Block Damage
Range
Effective Range
Explosion Range Entities
Explosion Range Blocks
Attacks per Minute
Rounds per Minute
Reload Time
Ammo Type
Velocity
Magazine Size
Stamina Usage
Power Attack Stamina Usage
Damage Multiplier: Earth
Damage Multiplier: Metal
Damage Multiplier: Stone
Damage Multiplier: Wood
Butcher Tool
Butcher Damage Multiplier
Butcher Resource Multiplier
Disassemble Tool
Vehicle Properties
Vehicle Speed
Vehicle Sprint Speed
Seats
Protection Properties
Cold Resist
Heat Resist
Waterproof
Armor Rating
Elemental Protection
Effect Protection
Mobility Reduction
Stamina Regen Reduction
Noise Increase
Consumption Effects
Effect on Fullness
Effect on Hydration
Effect on max Stamina
Effect on Stamina regen
Effect on Health
Effect on Max Health
Cures
Cure Percentage
Buff
Buff Effect
Buff Duration
Dysentery Chance (%)
Characteristic Properties
Durability (Min Quality)
Durability (Max Quality)
Degradation per Use
Mod Type
Compatible Mods
Repaired Using
Electrical Power Required
Unlocks
Base Price
Max Stack
Scrapping/Forging Properties
Scrappable
Scraps into
Meltable
Material
Combustible
Burn Time
Farming Properties
Crop produced
Seed used
Time to grow
Obtaining
Obtainable Through

Overview[ | ]

The School Bus is a vehicle seen scattered on or alongside streets, roads, or parked in front of certain buildings, such as the High School or Bus Stop. It can't be driven but can be looted, harvested, or used for Storage.

Using a Disassembly Tool on a School Bus disassembles it for Automotive and Crafting Resources. Vehicles disappear after being fully disassembled.

Exploding Buses[ | ]

Disassembly isn't the only way to destroy a School Bus, as block-damaging weapons can cause an explosion. This explosion can cause damage to any entity if nearby and will leave behind a crater.

Loot

This container can give one or more of the following group/s and/or items/s as a loot:

Loot
Site-logo
Junk w/o Building Materials
Site-logo
Uncommon Crafting Supplies
Site-logo
Rare Scrap
Site-logo
Tools & Tool Parts
Site-logo
Stone Tools
Site-logo
Melee Weapons & Parts
Site-logo
Ranged Weapons & Parts
Site-logo
Non AP/HP Ammo Small
Paintbrush
Paint Brush
Flashlight02
Flashlight
WeaponRepairKit
Repair Kit
SmallEngine
Engine
Wheel
Wheel
CarBattery
Lead Car Battery
GasCan
Gas Can


Harvesting[ | ]

NOTE:
Acid can only be obtained by first reading the Wasteland Treasures: Acid Perk Book.
Loot Availability Count Chance
Min Max
CarBattery Lead Car Battery Common 1 5 %


Acid Bottle of Acid Rare 1 1.25 %


SmallEngine Engine Common 1 6.25 %


ElectricParts Electrical Parts Common 1 5 8.33 %


Headlight Headlight Common 1 2 8.33 %


MechanicalParts Mechanical Parts Common 7 20 8.33 %


ShortMetalPipe Short Iron Pipe Common 5 4.17 %


Oil Oil Common 0 3 8.33 %


Radiator Brass Radiator Common 1 8.33 %


ScrapPlastics Scrap Polymers Common 8 22 8.33 %


Spring Spring Common 3 6 8.33 %


GasCan Gas Can Common 200 800 8.33 %


Cloth Cloth Fragment Common 10 20 8.33 %


ScrapIron Iron Common 70 180 8.33 %


Version = Alpha 20
Advertisement